A study on the mechanism for the dynamic position control of neuronal inward rectifier potassium channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUTANI Kazuharu  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカリウムチャネル / 神経細胞 / 細胞膜興奮性 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 内向き整流性カリウムチャネル / 細胞内輸送 / 分子可視化解析法 / 電気生理学的解析 / 薬物-チャネル相互作用 / 組胞内輸送 / 電気生理学的解祈
Research Abstract
We have developed a imaging method with several fluorescent proteins, I successfully observed the intracellular dynamics of Kir channels in living cells. I provided the evidences that Kir subtypes that compose the channel dramatically determine the intracellular dynamics. This mechanism may underlie the position control of Kir channels. In this study, we also examined the direct effect of drugs that clinically used in the treatments for neural disorders on Kir channel function, we found that several drugs, such as a series of antidepressants or antipsychotics, inhibit glial Kir channel (Kir4.1 channel) function by binding with the central cavity of it's pore.