Localization mechanism of a Ca^<2+> pump modulator, phospholamban in cardiac sarcoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Takeshi  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30457311)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学架橋 / 筋小胞体 / 心不全 / ホスホランバン / 心筋小胞体 / 免疫沈降 / アプタマー
Research Abstract
Phospholamban (PLN) is a regulator of the myocardiac contractility in cardiac sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR). Controling the subcellular localization of PLN leads to the prospect for new therapy of heart failure. In this study, it was suggested that the C-terminal region of PLN is critical for localization of PLN to SR. Based on this finding, the identification of a putative protein interacting to the C-terminal region of PLN was attempted. Furthermore, a novel PLN-targeted aptamer was successfully developed as the useful molecular tool for detection of the PLN-binding protein.