Regulation of dendritic voltage gated ion channels by neurotransmitters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NURIYA Mutsuo  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (60453544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経伝達物質 / 電位依存性チャネル / 翻訳後修飾 / 神経細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, regulations of voltage gated ion channels in neurons, which are considered to play key roles in neuronal physiology, were studied. Pharmacological investigations revealed that these channels are regulated by neuronal activity, which in turn contribute to the maintenance of their activities. In addition, a novel microscopy technique that allows investigation of neuronal activities has been developed and applied to reveal the nature of voltage information processing in axons. Therefore, this study revealed new cellular mechanisms by which neurons maintain their overall activities and also provided a new microscopic technique that can be applied to future physiological researches.