In silico screening and characterization of modulators of the unfolded protein response (UPR)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SAITO Sakae  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 癌化学療法センター, 研究員 (20335491)
Research Collaborator TOMIDA Akihiro  (財)癌研究会, 癌化学療法センター, 部長 (40251483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords創薬 / 癌 / 分子標的薬 / 小胞体ストレス / マイクロアレイ / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
The unfolded protein response (UPR) is a homeostatic response in mammalian cells that allows cells to adapt to environmental changes and physiological stresses. The UPR has been recently associated with several human diseases, and UPR activation results in tumor malignancies and anti-tumor drug resistance in poorly vascularized solid tumors. Thus, disrupting the UPR is a promising target for cancer treatments. In the present study, we identified novel UPR-modulatory compounds by in silico screening using gene expression profiles. We demonstrated that these compounds inhibited UPR activation and caused selective and massive killing of cancer cells during glucose deprivation stress.