Regulation of stem cell proliferation by Tsc-22
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (70375509)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsTsc-22 / c-Myc / Oct4 / Eras / 幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 癌 / p21 / Oct-4 / ERas
Research Abstract
Tsc-22 inhibits ES cell proliferation with maintaining the pluripotency. By analyzing the transcriptional factors that interact with Tsc-22 among Yamanaka factors (Oct4, c-Myc, Klf4 and Sox2), we found that Tsc-22 interacts c-Myc and Oct4. Tsc-22 suppresses the c-Myc/Oct4-mediated inhibition of p21 promoters. Furthermore, Tsc-22 interacts with ERas and inhibits PI3 kinase-Akt pathway.