Analysis of regulation of NDR kinases in mammalian cells
Project/Area Number |
20790222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAWA Kentarou Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70451929)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | アダプター分子 / リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞死 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 相乗的活性化 |
Research Abstract |
Mammalian nuclear Dbf2-Related (NDR) kinases (NDR1/2, LATS1/2) play a role in cell proliferation, apoptosis and morphological changes. These kinases are regulated by mammalian sterile 20-like kinases (MSTs) and Mps one binder (MOB) 1. MST2 and MOB1 synergistically activate NDR1. Activated MST2 facilitates the tripartite complex formation of MOB1, MST2 and NDR1 in cells. The in vitro biochemical study demonstrates the phosphorylation of MOB1 by MST2 at several sites. Point mutation analysis revealed that phosphorylation of MOB1 is crucial for the activation of NDR1/2 and LATS1/2. We also demonstrated that MST2 suppressed RASSF6 induced cell death. And at the same time, adaptor protein RASSF6 inhibits MST2 dependent NDR kinase activation.