Characterization of the cellular oxygen sensing machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koh  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (10451923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体分子医学 / 低酸素応答 / 細胞死 / エネルギー代謝 / タンパク質複合体 / プロリン水酸化酵素 / PHD3 / PRP19 / タンパク質間相互作用 / プロリン水酸化 / タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / 免疫沈降 / 細胞培養 / 質量分析
Research Abstract
Organisms respond to hypoxia condition by regulating respiration and metabolism to maintain homeostasis. It is not clear yet what is the 'oxygen sensor' molecule in vivo. In the present study, we have characterized the hypoxia complex which is formed by prolyl-hydroxylase PHD3. As a result, we identified several different molecules which would play roles in oxygen sensing. PDH regulated the metabolism, while PRP19 suppressed the cell death in hypoxia treated cells.