Study of the mechanism by which phospholipase C・ regulates proinflammatory cytokine production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDAMATSU Hironori  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70335438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 免疫 / アレルギー / 炎症 / モデル動物 / 皮膚炎 / 癌 / サイトカイン / 慢性炎症 / 尋常性乾癬 / 疾患モデル動物 / 樹状細胞 / T細胞 / ホスホリパーゼ
Research Abstract
Phospholipase C・ (PLC・), an intracellular signaling molecule, was implicated in inflammation and tumorigenesis by our study of an experimental skin carcinogenesis model. The aim of this research was to investigate the mechanism of inflammatory reactions mediated by PLC・. This study showed that PLC・ plays an important role in regulation of cytokine production by non-immune cells, such as epidermal keratinocytes and dermal fibroblasts, thereby augmenting inflammation. In addition, keratinocyte-restricted overproduction of PLC・ in mice results in the development of dermatitis accompanied by the characteristic features seen in human psoriasis, such as helper T cell infiltration and the development of silvery adherent scales.