Functional analysis of novel lipid-metabolizing enzymes belonging to the NlpC/p60 family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Toru  Kagawa University, 医学部, 助教 (30457337)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsH-rev107 / HRASLSファミリー / 癌抑制遺伝子 / グリセロリン脂質 / ホスホリパーゼA1 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / アシル転移酵素 / レシチン・レチノール・アシル転移酵素 / ホスホリパーゼA_1 / ホスホリパーゼA_2 / レシチン・レチノール・アシルトランスフェラーゼ / ホスホリパーゼA / がん抑制遺伝子 / カルシウム非依存性N-アシル転移酵素 / レシチン・レチノール・アシルトランスラェラーゼ / 脂肪組織
Research Abstract
We investigated possible lipid-metabolizing activities of HRASLS family members which were originally identified as tumor suppressor genes. H-rev107, HRASLS2 and TIG3, which are included in the HRASLS family members, showed lipid-metabolizing activities using glycerophospholipids as substrate. PCR analysis revealed that H-rev107 and TIG3 are expressed in all the tissues examined, with the highest expression of H-rev107 in adipose tissue. On the other hand, the expression of HRASLS2 was dominant in liver and kidney with low levels in other tissues.