Regulation of cell polarity by a novel Par3-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMAKURA Sachiko  Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80398081)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞極性 / 上皮細胞 / ニューロン / 細胞性
Research Abstract
Cell polarization is crucial for a variety of processes in development. The Par3/Par6/aPKC (Par aPKC) complex is required for polarity establishment in several types of cell. During the process, the Par aPKC complex is targeted to the plasma membrane, which plays an important role in cell polarization. However, little is known about the mechanisms underlying proper subcellular localization of the complex. In the present study, we identify a novel Par3-binding protein, which recruits the Par aPKC complex to the plasma membrane for regulating mammalian epithelial cell polarity.