Prediction of metabolic dynamics in human erythrocytes based on a large-scale mathematical model and its verification by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YACHIE Ayako  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10453549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / シミュレーション / 血液保存 / メタボローム / 代謝解析 / 代謝シミュレーション / 細胞シミュレーション / 赤血球 / 保存血液 / アデノシン / 低酸素応答
Research Abstract
Large-scale mathematical model of metabolism in human red blood cells predicted that high extracellular adenosine resulted in decrease in intracellular ATP levels, and that the reduction of cellular energy would be compensated by glycolytic activation through hypoxia-induced hemoglobin-transition. A simulation model that can reproduce the metabolic behavior in long and cold stored red blood cells in MAP solution was also developed. The MAP-stored model would contribute to high-throughput and low-cost screening of optimized stored condition.