Analysis of repopulating dynamics of human hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Takashi  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (10398753)
Research Collaborator NAKAYAMA Yukari  東海大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80398750)
ANDO Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ニッチ / クローン解析 / ヒト化モデルマウス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄移植 / 再生医療 / 細胞周期 / 間系幹細胞
Research Abstract
Hematopoiesis is a dynamic and strictly regulated process orchestrated by self-renewing hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) and the supporting microenvironment. However, the exact mechanisms in which individual human HSCs involved to sustain hematopoietic homeostasis remain to be clarified. To understand how the long-term repopulating cell (LTRC) activity of individual human HSCs and the hematopoietic hierarchy are maintained in the BM microenvironment, we traced the repopulating dynamics of individual human HSC clones using viral integration site analysis. Our study provides a novel insight into repopulation dynamics, turnover, hierarchical structure and the cell cycle status of human HSCs in the recipient BM microenvironment.