Physiological function of PLCdelta3 in neuronal outgrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
KOUCHI Zen  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 生命科学部, 研究員 (70322485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / ホスホリパーゼC / 神経突起伸長 / RhoA / 子宮内エレクトロポレーション / 大脳皮質ニューロン / 小脳顆粒細胞
Research Abstract
Phospholipase Cd3 (PLCd3) is a key enzyme, which generates two second messengers including IP3 and DAG in phosphatidylinositol signaling and is highly expressed in neuronal tissues. We found that PLCd3 knockdown in cerebral cortex of E14 embryo by in utero electroporation caused the migratory inhibition of cortical neurons in developing cerebral cortex. Furthermore, we demonstrated that neuronal outgrowth was significantly inhibited in cerebellar granule cells or neuroblastoma cells when PLCd3 was transiently knockdowned during differentiation.