Role of Spred/Sprouty in angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Reiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, 療品部, 主任研究官 (00333469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords血管 / リンパ管 / Ras / ERK / シグナル / チロシンキナーゼ / プロテインキナーゼC / VEGF / G-CSF / ホスフォイノシタイド / ノックアウトマウス / 負の制御 / フォスフォリパーゼC / G-CSE
Research Abstract
Sprouty/Spred family proteins negatively regulate ERK signaling activated by growth factors and cytokines. We have analyzed gene knockout mice of this family and found that Sproutys negatively regulate angiogenesis, while Spreds regulate lymphangiogenesis. Sprouty4 inhibits vascular endothelial growth factor-A (VEGF-A) induced ERK activation, while Spred1/2 efficiently inhibit VEGF-C, which is essential for lymphangiogenesis. We have identified the difference between Sproutys and Spreds.in the action of VEGFs signal transduction. We also found that human SPRED1 is responsible for neurofibromatosis type I like disease.