Investigation into the cause of sarcopenia through elucidation of maintenance mechanism of satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
UEZUMI Madoka  National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG, 再生再建医学研究部, 細胞再生研究室長 (70435866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 骨格筋 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Sarcopenia is the loss of skeletal muscle mass and strength with age. The causes of sarcopenia are probably manifold and still remain to be completely elucidated. Satellite cells are muscle-specific stem cells and are responsible for the postnatal muscle maintenance, growth and regeneration. We previously showed that the number of satellite cells remarkably decreased with age. It is thought that a decrease in number of satellite cells causes decline of muscle regenerative potential and muscle mass. In this study, we identified a gene that decreased in the expression level in satellite cells with age and might relate to the maintenance of satellite cells, and examined the functions. This study results might lead to the development of preventive methods of sarcopenia.