The analysis of Drosophila WNK, the causative gene of PHA2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO Atsushi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任助教 (30451925)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsWNK / 偽性低アルドステイン症 / ショウジョウバエ(モデル生物) / 偽性低アルドステイン症2型 / モデル生物(ショウジョウバエ) / 偽性低アルドステン症2型
Research Abstract
WNK1 and WNK4 have been linked to a hereditary form of human hypertension known as Pseudohypoaldosteronism type II (PHAII). We identified that the malfunction of this regulation caused PHAII in mouse. However, this misregulation cannot cause all of pathological conditions of PHAII, such as a mental retardation, dental abnormalities and impaired growth. We started to look for the other interacting factor(s) of WNK using Drosophila melanogaster, and found the transcription factor, which worked at the downstream of WNK.