Joint disease and clock genes
Project/Area Number |
20790250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARADA Takeshi Kanazawa University, 薬学系, 助教 (30377428)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨関節組織 / indian hedgehog / Indian hedgehog / Bmall / Bmal1 / Per1 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated the possible role of clock genes in mechanism underlying the regulation of chondrogenic differentiation processes. The results suggested that chondrogenic differentiation may be modulated by clock genes expressed by chondrocytes in association with the inhibition by Per1 of Bmal1/Clock-dependent indian hedgehog expression.