The lipid raft-anchored adaptor protein Cbp controls the oncogenic potential of c-Src
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONEYAMA Chitose  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSrc / Csk / Cbp / トランスフォーメーション
Research Abstract
The tyrosine kinase c-Src is upregulated in various human cancers irrespective of its negative regulator Csk, but the regulatory mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we show that a lipid raft-anchored Csk adaptor, Cbp/PAG, is directly involved in controlling the oncogenicity of c-Src. Using Csk-deficient cells that can be transformed by c-Src overexpression, we found that Cbp expression is markedly downregulated by c-Src activation and re-expression of Cbp efficiently suppresses c-Src transformation as well as tumorigenesis. Cbp-deficient cells are more susceptible to v-Src transformation than their parental cells. Upon phosphorylation, Cbp specifically binds to activated c-Src and sequesters it in lipid rafts, resulting in an efficient suppression of c-Src function independent of Csk. In some human cancer cells and tumors, Cbp is downregulated and the introduction of Cbp significantly suppresses tumorigenesis. These findings indicate a potential role for Cbp as a suppressor of c-Src-mediated tumor progression.