Analysis of plasticity of cancer cell motility in 3D substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daisuke  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50422415)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞運動 / 転移 / Rhoファミリー
Research Abstract
The motility of cancer cells in 3D matrices is of two types : mesenchymal motility, in which the cells are elongated and amoeboid motility, in which the cells are round. Amoeboid motility is driven by an actomyosin-based contractile force, which is regulated by the Rho/ROCK pathway. Here I show that the motility of elongated cells is regulated by Rac signaling through formation of elongated pseudopodia and cell-substrate adhesion.