Molecular pathophysiology of drug addiction in the basal ganglia network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Takatoshi  Osaka Bioscience Institute, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (70421378)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子病態学 / 大脳基底核 / 神経回路 / 薬物依存 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
To explore molecular pathophysiology of drug addiction in the basal ganglia network, we developed a reversible neurotransmission blocking technique, in which transmission of the direct and indirect pathways was selectively and reversibly blocked. The results indicated that the coordinated modulation of these two pathways was necessary for acute psychostimulant actions. This modulation, however, shifted to the predominant roles of the direct pathway in the development of drug addiction by repeated exposure of psychostimulants and rewarding learning and the indirect pathway in aversive learning.