Functional analysis of N-TAF1, the disease causative gene of X-linked recessive dystonia-parkinsonism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Satoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 分子神経科学研究センター (30423403)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 脳・神経 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
We previously found a neuron-specific isoform of the TAF1, which is the disease causative gene of X-linked recessive dystonia-parkinsonism. To investigate the function of the neuron-specific isoform of the TAF1 gene, we carried out expression analysis in mouse brain and over-expression of N-TAF1 in cultured cell lines. We demonstrated that N-TAF1 varies from TAF1 gene in expression pattern, probably reflecting the difference in physiological roles between N-TAF1 and TAF1.