Identification of responsive genes for infantile epilepsy using genomic microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITSU Hirotomo  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (40402838)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノム / てんかん / 乳児 / 大田原症候群 / STXBP1 / 太田原症候群 / 新生児
Research Abstract
Thorough genomic microarray analysis of patients with infantile epilepsy, we identified a de novo microdeletion at 9q33.3-q34.11 in a patient with Ohtahara syndrome. Among the genes mapped within the deletion, STXBP1 was found to be mutated in four patients with Ohtahara syndrome, indicating that mutations of STXBP1 caused Ohtahara syndrome (Saitsu et al., Nature Genetics, 2008). This finding raised a novel mechanism in which aberration of synaptic vesicle release would cause epilepsy.