Project/Area Number |
20790270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human genetics
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Child Health and Development |
Principal Investigator |
KUSUMI Maki National Research Institute for Child Health and Development, 周産期病態研究部, 共同研究員 (70470002)
Research Collaborator |
HATA Kenichiro 国立成育医療センター周産期病態研究部, 部長
中林 一彦 国立成育医療センター周産期病態研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ピジェネティクス / 不妊症 / 卵子 / small RNA / 胎盤 / エピジェネティクス |
Research Abstract |
We analyzed epigenome or small RNA in oocytes and trophoblast stem cells. During aging, imprinting was not aberrant in mouse oocytes. Maternal inherited microRNAs (miRNAs) in mouse oocytes are essential for early embryogenesis before zygotic expression after fertilization. Among miRNAs expressed in oocytes, the expression patterns are mainly decreasing in aged oocytes. Second, we focused oocyte growing which is the stage to establish DNA methylation with imprinted genes. During oocyte growing, miR-290 members were identified as a miRNA cluster only expressed in growing oocytes. Sequencing of small RNA in TS cells was finished and has been analyzed by bioinformatics technique.