Lung cancer and Smoking : Effect of cigarette smoke extra on nuclear receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Yasuhiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50451521)
Research Collaborator ABE Keiko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80455782)
SASANO Hironobu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
SUSUKI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
AKAHIRA Jun-ichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90359505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / 喫煙 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン / CYP19
Research Abstract
Recently, sex steroid hormones such as estrogen have been considered to play some roles in lung cancer. In this study, we demonstrated that cigarette smoke condensate (CSC) has estrogenic action through the estrogen receptor in vitro. In lung carcinoma patients, a correlation was found between the patients smoking history and CYP19 expression evaluated using quantitative RT-PCR. Results from our study suggested that CYP19 expression might be increased smoking through the cytokine signal. These findings all suggested that smoking might stimulate the estrogen signals directly and /or indirectly in lung carcinoma tissues.