Antioncogenes in the uterine cervical HPV-related adenocarcinoma and non-HPV-related adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OSAKABE Mitsumasa  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (60400561)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病理学 / 癌 / ウイルス / 子宮頸部腺癌
Research Abstract
It is reported that human papillomavirus (HPV) contributes to the carcinogenesis of uterine cervical adenocarcinoma (UCAC). However, details concerning the relationship between UCAC and HPV are not still well understood. In this study, we aimed to grasp the accurate frequency of HPV-ralated UCAC and the status of antioncogenes at the presence or absence of HPV. HPV may play a role for the carcinogenesis in some cervical adenocarcinomas. However, we must pay attention to other factors more.