Elucidation of epithelial-stromal interactions in prostate cancer using global gene expression analysis
Project/Area Number |
20790275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Teppei The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451772)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / 間質 / ペリオスチン / 組織マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子発現解析 |
Research Abstract |
We focused on periostin, which was specifically expressed by prostate cancer stromal cells. We examined the expression of periostin protein in surgically resected prostate cancers by immunohistochemistry using a tissue microarray. We confirmed that periostin was exclusively expressed by prostate cancer stromal cells, but not by normal or cancerous epithelial cells. There was no significant association between periostin expression and clinicopathological features. Periostin expression in the stroma of prostate cancer may be a potential diagnostic marker.