The role of a small cell lung cancer -specific alternative splice variant of TSLC1 in metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWAI Miwako  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (50396884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子病理 / 小細胞肺癌 / 細胞接着分子 / TSLC1 / CADM1 / スプライシングバリアント / TSLC1/CADM1 / スプライシング・バリアント / TSLCl
Research Abstract
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) accounts for about 20% of lung cancer in Japan. Although chemotherapy is initially effective to SCLC, SCLC often becomes resistant to any therapeutic approaches. Molecular targeting therapy, however, has not been established so far against SCLC. In this study, we found that a cell adhesion molecule, TSLC1/CADM1, was frequently overexpressed in cancer cells and primary tumors from SCLC, and showed a specific splicing isoform which was not observed in normal lung or brain. Furthermore, the exogenous expression of this variant TSLC1 promoted the tumorigenicity of SCLC cells in nude mice. These findings suggested that this splicing variant was associated with the malignant growth and metastasis of SCLC and could provide a useful marker for the diagnosis of SCLC.