Research of cellular senescence in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroko  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 准教授 (10447675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / 病理学 / 細胞老化 / 肝ステム細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / ステム細胞 / ディスプラジア / セネッセンス
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence is defined as the irreversible arrest of cell cycle. Senescence in premalignant lesion and escape from senescence are thought to be important the early stage of tumoriogenesis. Senescence-associated markers are observed in cirrhotic liver and the markers disappear in dysplastic nodules. The results imply that the cirrhotic state already might to be premalignancy.