The clinicopathological analysis of refractory classical Hodgkin lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Naoko  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (90467192)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホジキンリンパ腫 / 臨床病理学的検討 / 治療抵抗性 / EBV / 細胞障害性分子 / 高齢者 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 細胞傷害性分子 / EBウイルス
Research Abstract
Classical Hodgkin lymphoma (CHL) is characterized by Hodgkin and Reed Sternberg (H-RS) cells, which are of B-cell origin in many cases. Rare cases show the unusual phenotypic features, including cytotoxic molecule(CM)-positive. Here, we document the clinicopathologic profiles of 32 patients with CM-positive CHL (20 men and 12 women ; median age 50 years, range 19 to 81 years). H-RS cells of CM-positive CHL patients had a prototypic immunophenotype of CD15+CD30+CD45RO-fascin+, with infrequent T-cell marker positivity and positivity for Epstein-Barr virus in 38% of cases. All patients were negative for Pax5. In comparison with CM-positive nodal peripheral T-cell lymphomas of not otherwise specified type (PTCL-N), CM-positive CHL cases had relatively mild clinical symptoms similar to CM-negative CHL. Regarding prognosis, the survival curve of CM-positive CHL was worse than that of CM-negative CHL(P=.0003)and better than that of CM-positive PTCL-N(P=.002).CM-positive CHL is characterized by an unfavorable prognosis, even if its clinicopathological features are within the boundaries of CHL. CHL is divided into four histological subgroups, nodular sclerosis (NSCHL), mixed cellularity (MCCHL), lymphocyte-rich, and lymphocyte depletion. While NSCHL in young adults is characterized by a mediastinal mass and good prognosis, the clinicopathological characteristics of NSCHL in the elderly(NSCHL-e)remain uncertain. To better characterize NSCHL-e, we compared the clinicopathological profiles of 84 NSCHL-e patients(>50y.o.)with237NSCHL-y patients(<50y.o.).NSCHL-e is characterized by an unfavorable prognosis and different clinicopathological features when compared to NSCHL-y, which is considered as typical NSCHL. Some of NSCHL-e cases had atypical phenotypic HRS cells, namely CD20-positive, CM-positive, and EBV-positive ones. The prognosis of NSCHL-e was poorer than that of NSCHL-y(P<0.001).