Development of a novel diagnostic method for fine needle aspiration cytology of thyroid using liquid based cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Katsunori  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 助教 (70324423)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病理学 / 細胞診 / 甲状腺 / 液状処理細胞診
Research Abstract
The conventional method of diagnostic cytology is the laboratory procedure to depend on knowledge and experience of cytopathologist and cytotechnologist, hence the problem such as inter-observer variability and false diagnosis may occur. To establish objective diagnostic method that was not based on the subjectivity of the investigator, this study assessed novel method that applied morphometric analysis and immunocytochemistry to LBC specimen of thyroid. This method was able to discriminate malignancy group (papillary carcinoma and follicular carcinoma) and benign group (follicular adenoma, adenomatous goiter and Basedow's disease) with high probability.