The role of allograft aging and senescence in allograft dysfunction after liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Aya  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (90432385)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移植病理 / 肝グラフト / 老化
Research Abstract
This is the first study to compare stable human liver allografts versus chronically rejected allografts in the long-term after liver transplantation from the viewpoint of genomic instability, specially telomere shortening, chimerism, and aneuploidy. The telomere decline at 10 years post-transplant, the telomere decline rate at the first year after transplantation, and hepatocellular aneuploidy at 10 years post-transplant were seen greater in rejection group than those of stable group, although advanced aneuploidy and telomere shortening for the presumed allograft age was seen in both groups.