Project/Area Number |
20790284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Sumika Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (10279325)
Research Collaborator |
ISHIKAWA Yuichi (財)癌研究会, 癌研究所, 部長 (80222975)
LEE Gang-Hong 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (10261405)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 軟部腫瘍 / 粘液型脂肪肉腫 / 腫瘍特異的融合遺伝子 / RT-PCR / FISH / TLS / FUS-CHOP / 軟部肉腫 / 脂肪肉腫 / 融合遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
Myxoid liposarcoma has the specific fusion gene such as TLS/FUS-CHOP. We tried to detect TLS/FUS-CHOP fusion gene transcript by RT-PCR or CHOP gene rearrangement by FISH using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded specimens. Contrasting the two analyses, FISH was more sensitive than RT-PCR. The histologically different components involving myxomatous, white adipose, brown adipose and round cell ones in the same tumor had the identical CHOP gene rearrangement. It suggests that the phenotypic expression of the inside of myxoid liposarcoma are not directly influenced by TLS/CHOP fusion gene.