A novel diagnostic monoclonal antibody specific for Helicobacter pylori CagA of East Asian type.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tomohisa  Oita University, 医学部, 助教 (70381035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA,病原性 / ELISA / モノクローナル抗体 / 胃がん / 胃炎 / H.pylori / cagA遺伝子 / 免疫組織化学 / 胃癌 / 診断法 / DNA解析 / 東アジア型CagA / cahA遺伝子
Research Abstract
We developed and validated an enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) using a monoclonal antibody specifically recognizing East Asian CagA positive H. pylori. A total of 32 H. pylori strains were tested and the data were subjected to receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. The accuracy of the test, determined by calculating the area under the curve, was 0.96, which indicated a high level of accuracy. At the ROC optimized cut off, the sensitivity and specificity of our ELISA method were 88.0% and 100%, respectively. The validated ELISA showed good performance in terms of sensitivity and specificity. These results suggest that this test is suitable for the diagnostic detection of East Asian CagA carrying strains. We also analyzed the localization of the CagA protein in H. pylori infected gastric mucosa with fluorescence immunohistochemistry, and found that CagA protein expression was up regulated by adhesion to epithelial cells.