Global analysis for miRNA of cancer stemcells in follicular lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ABO Akiko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80326686)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords濾胞性リンパ腫 / がん幹細胞 / microRNA / SP細胞 / miRNA
Research Abstract
We investigated the differential expression of miRNAs between SP cells and non-SP cells of human follicular lymphomas(FLs). This study demonstrates that down expression of microRNA contribute to the down regulation of multipotent stem cell transcription factor in SP cells, and that over expression of microRNA targeting BCL6.