Roles of a disintegrin and metalloproteinases (ADAMs) in inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masayuki  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70383734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病理学 / 細胞・組織 / 炎症 / 大腸
Research Abstract
In this study, the roles of ADAMs in inflammatory bowel diseases are investigated. In vitro induction experiments, ADAM28 was induced by inflammatory cytokines and enhanced the HL-60 cell binding to P-selectin-coated wells. On the other hand, ADAM17flox/flox/MX1-Cre+ mice were highly susceptible to the development of colitis induced by DSS compared with wild type mice, which might be due to increased colonic mucosa destruction. These data suggest that ADAMs may play significant roles in regulating the inflammation and regeneration in inflammatory bowel diseases.