The clinicopathologic and genetic analysis of lung cancers with ALK translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation For Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Kentaro  Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research, 病理部, 研究員 (40442545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / EML4-ALK / 遺伝子変異 / 病理 / 免疫組織化学 / RT-PCR
Research Abstract
Focusing on lung cancers with ALK translocation, we have been attempting to establish the appropriate method to detect EML4-ALK lung cancers, to detect their new variants, to analyze the clinicopathologic and genetic characteristics of them, and to find out the other ALK translocated lung cancers. We have identified novel variants for EML-ALK fusion gene with cDNA screening and multiplex RT-PCR. We have found out that EML4-ALK lung cancers are characterized by rare other mutations, TTF-1 cell lineage, less-differentiated acinar histology with mucin, young onset, and non- or light smoking status. Furthermore, by developing a sensitive immunohistochemical method appropriate for detecting ALK translocation, we have discovered KIF5B-ALK, a novel fusion oncokinase, in lung cancers.