Elucidation of oncolytic mechanisms of sindbis virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kengo  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (70451755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords腫瘍 / シンドビスウイルス / 腫瘍溶解 / 構造蛋白 / 癌 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
I identified sindbis virus (SIN) has remarkable oncolytic effects on human cancer cell lines, and examined the involvement of the major components of SIN structural proteins, capsid, E2, and E1, in the oncolysis. E1 was shown to play an important role in the oncolysis. This finding suggested that the E1 protein may be used as an agent for cancer therapy.