Analysis of L(3)MBT transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Miki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (30401912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 癌 / L(3)MBT
Research Abstract
It has been shown that epigenetic regulation of gene expression plays important roles in a variety of biological actions, such as cell proliferation, differentiation as well as maintenance of the purlipotency of the stem cells. In this study, we focused on L(3)MBT, one of the polycomb group proteins, and tried to investigate L(3)MBT deficient mice to know the physiological function of L(3)MBT and influences caused by its dysfunction. As conventional L(3)MBT-null mice died in the early embryonic phase, a conditional targeting vector which can be used for inducible deletion of the gene were prepared. ES cells which performed homologous recombination with the vector were obtained, and the chimeric mice were generated from the ES cells.