Functional analysis of a new Trem molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HEMMI Hiroaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 特任講師 (20451924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分子 / 樹状細胞 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン産生 / 死細胞 / サブセット / イムノグロブリンスパーファミリー
Research Abstract
Triggering receptor expressed on myeloid cells (Trem) family is known to regulate activation status of immune cells. In this study, we tried to uncover the function of a newly identified Trem molecule. It has been reported that the expression levels of other Trem members are up-regulated or down-regulated when the cells were activated. However, the expression of this molecule on dendritic cells (DCs) was not altered after their activation. In addition, the results from analyses of gene-knocked out mice suggest that this molecule is not involved in uptake of apoptotic cells by DCs. On the other hand, gene knocked-out mice showed slightly enhanced responses in terms of cytokine productions and antibody induced arthritis, suggesting that this molecule may be negatively involved in inflammatory responses.