Identification of Cancer Stem Cells in Murine Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Akihiro  Gifu University, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 助教 (30397327)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 大腸がん / 組織幹細胞 / β-カテニン / Wntシグナル伝達経路 / Wntシグナル / 発がん / 実験病理学
Research Abstract
The presence of cancer stem cells in murine colon tumors was investigated, focusing on the common characteristics with tissue stem cells. Firstly, we examined the underling mechanisms on the control of cellular differentiation and proliferation in the normal colon epithelium and found that the induction of higher level of β-catenin induced the colonic stem cells dividing slowly. Next, we examined the expression pattern of β-catenin in murine colon tumors and found the cells expressing a higher level of β-catenin and dividing more slowly than surrounding tumor cells, indicating the presence of cancer stem-like cells in murine colon tumors.