ENROLEMENT OF THE CYCOLPHILIN IN THE REACTIVATION OF CYTOMEGALOVIRUS IN STEM CELLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideya  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部・病理学第二講座, 助教 (90397381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサイトメガロウイルス / シクロフィリン / 幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
Susceptibility of CMV depends on differentiation process of the cells. We hypothesized that the susceptibility to CMV may highly dependent on CMV IE promoter. According to the hypothesis we have proceeded the experiment to reveal the relationship between cyclophilin and MCMV IE promoter. Unexpectedly we have found that ES is the cell showing the resistance to CMV genome entry into the cell nucleus. Now we are doing the experiment to find the mechanism of the resistance to CMV in ES.