)Exploratory analysis for functional genes which regulate the malignant features of glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (10452913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 脳神経疾患
Research Abstract
Glioblastoma is the most malignant brain tumor with very poor prognosis. I aimed to identify novel functional genes influencing the malignant features of glioblastoma by analyzing some genes overexpressed by glioblastomas whose detailed functions remain unknown. In this study, I focused on IGFBP-2 and CD24, both of which were involved in the invasive growth of glioblastoma. The cDNA microarrays for transcriptional profiling revealed significantly reduced expression of progression-associated genes and enhanced expression of suppression-associated genes in response to IGFBP-2 or CD24 knockdown in glioblastoma cell lines. Furthermore, about 30 functional genes were identified as candidates for positive regulators of IGFBP-2 by an expression cloning method. These genes and the related signal transductions serve as potential therapeutic targets in glioblastoma.