Research of the mechanism that occludin regulate microvilli formation and fence function in epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (10404592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords病理学 / 組織・細胞 / シグナル伝達 / タイト結合 / 上皮極性
Research Abstract
Expression of occludin induces microvilli formation in epithelial cells. But there is no change in the expression of the molecules associated with microvilli (ezrin, radixin, moesin, and EBP-50) at protein and mRNA level. Occludin regulates the localization of ezrin by controlling the phosphorylation of ezrin in this time. In addition, a similar change is seen when introducing only C-terminal cytoplasmic domain of occludin is transfected in non-epithelial cells. Occludin may play an important role in the formation of microvilli in epithelial cells by phosphorylation of molecules associated with microvilli via the C-terminal cytoplasmic domain.