The drug development and identification of risk factor through animal model of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWASAI Osamu  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (50296018)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症モデル動物 / 前頭前皮質 / ニューレグリン / 神経発達障害 / erbB4受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
Recent molecular genetics studies in human have implicated the gene encoding neuregulin-1 (NRG-1) as a candidate susceptibility gene for schizophrenia. Neonatal ventral hippocampal (NVH) lesions in rats have been considered as a putative model of schizophrenia with characteristic post-pubertal alteration in response to stress and neuloleptics. In this study, we examined the levels of NRG-1, erbB4 receptors and the receptor's signaling in prefrontal cortex (PFC) of post-pubertal rats with NVH lesions, by using immunohistochemical and immunoblotting analyses. Quantitative analyses revealed that post-pubertal NVH-lesioned animals display significantly decreased levels of NRG-1 and erbB4 phosphorylation in PFC compared to sham controls. Microinjection of NRG-1 to PFC of NVH lesioned rats attenuated deficits in prepulse inhibition (PPI). These results that abnormal of erbB4 signaling in the PFC may play important roles in PPI deficits in NVH lesioned rats. NRG-1/erbB4 signaling may be novel therapeutic targets for schizophrenia.