Tolerance induction of apoptotic cell-associated antigens by antigen presenting cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasunobu  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 生体防御医学研究所・分子免疫学分野, 助教 (10392143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords細胞 / 死細胞貪食 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫寛容
Research Abstract
Apoptotic cell clearance by dendritic cells (DCs) plays a crucial role in the maintenance of self-tolerance. In spleen, CD8α+ DCs are thought to be responsible for this phenomenon by phagocytosing circulating apoptotic cells. However, as CD8α+ DCs are believed to be predominantly localized in the T cell zone, it remains unclear how these DCs phagocytose blood-borne apoptotic cells accumulated in the marginal zone (MZ). In this study, we identified a subpopulation of CD8α+ DCs responsible for tolerance induction to cell-associated Ags. Among splenic CD8α+ DCs, the CD103+, CD207+ subset was preferentially localized in the MZ and dominantly phagocytosed blood-borne apoptotic cells. After phagocytosis of apoptotic cells, this DC subset migrated into the T cell zone for cross-presentation of cell-associated Ags. Stimulation of TLRs induced the disappearance of this DC subset. Consequently, CD8α+ DCs neither phagocytosed injected apoptotic cells nor presented cell-associated Ags in mice treated with TLR ligands. Transient ablation of this DC subset by cytochrome c injection resulted in a failure of tolerance induction to cell-associated Ags, indicating that this DC subset is essential for tolerance induction by apoptotic cell clearance.