Generation of a medaka model for in vivo analysis of tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Sumitaka  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (60415437)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / がん / 放射線生物学 / 動物モデル / メダカ / 蛍光イメージング / 微量元素 / PIXE分析法
Research Abstract
We generated a medaka model capable of allowing the observation of various cell behaviors of transplanted tumors cells, such as cell proliferation and metastasis, which were visualized easily in vivo. Medaka melanoma cells stably expressing green fluorescence protein were established and transplanted into medaka with same genetic background. We could easily visualize tumor growth and metastasis of the transplanted cells at a single level resolution in vivo. Our medaka model provides an opportunity to visualize in vivo tumor cells "as seen in a culture dish" and would be useful for in vivo tumor cell biology.