Role of β-catenin in the liver and liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Shigeki  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, 研究所病理部, 室長 (10321879)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsβ-catenin / 肝 / 肝がん
Research Abstract
To systematically identify β-catenin-regulated genes in the liver, a microarray analysis was performed on hepatocyte-specific β-catenin knockout mice. The expression of the identified β-catenin downstream genes were further examined in human hepatocellular carcinoma samples. The result showed that overexpression of a subset of the β-catenin-regulated genes identified in the mouse models correlated closely with the presence of β-catenin gene mutations in human hepatocellular carcinomas.
Hepatocyte-specific Dicer knockout mice was found to exhibit impaired localization of periportal genes within the liver lobule. This phenotype partially simulates that of β-catenin knockout mice. Analysis of these two mouse models revealed an essential role of Dicer in the regulation of periportal area-specific gene expression by β-catenin.