Studies on molecular factors responsible for active growth of Echinococcus multilocularis metacestodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Jun  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (70296169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人獣共通寄生虫 / エキノコックス / 寄生虫学 / 発生・分化 / 獣医学 / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate molecular factors responsible for the active growth of Echinococcus multilocularis metacestodes. We established a full-length cDNA library of the parasite by V-capping method. In silico analyses of this cDNA library containing over 20,000 clones revealed expression profile in the larval parasite. We are presently developing a E. multilocularis DNA microarray, which is expected to facilitate comprehensive expression analyses of the parasite. Experimental infections of larval E. multilocularis to 4 inbred mouse strainsidentified DBA/2 and C57BL/10 strains as highly susceptible and resistant strains, respectively. Based on these findings in this study, we are performing further genetic experiments using backcrossing mice with various genetic backgrounds originated from the resistant and susceptible mouse strains.