Research of host molecules associated with the pathogenesis of severe malarial anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HATABU Toshimitsu  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (60344917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマラリア / 貧血 / スカベンジャーレセプター / パターン認識分子
Research Abstract
Severe falciparum malaria such as cerebral malaria and severe anemia is leading cause of morbidity and mortality. Plasmodium falciparum-infected red blood cells (pRBCs) adhere to the endothelial cells via receptors expressed on the surface of the endothelial cells, sequester in the microvasculature of several organs. Severe anemia which may be due to a number of factors including rupture of the pRBCs and phagocytosis of pRBCs is another cause of death. However, the molecular mechanism underlying both the cytoadherence and erythrophagocytosis related with severe malaria is not completely understood. Here, we report that the pRBCs bind to the class A scavenger receptors, SR-A and MARCO, which is expressed on the surface of the activated phagocytes.
To identify the cytoadherence of pRBCs to SR-A and MARCO, human SR-A or MARCO cDNA was transfected to CHO cells (CHO-SR-A or CHO-MARCO cells). Furthermore, several mutants of both molecules were made to identify the sites related with pRBC adherence. pRBCs adhered to the both CHO- SR-A and CHO-MARCO cells, but not to the CHO-mock cells. The pRBC did not observed adherence to the deletion mutants of SRCR domain in both scavenger receptors.
These results may suggest that both SR-A and MARCO acts as a host factor related with cytoadherence of the pRBCs, and contribute to our present understanding the pathology of severe falciparum malaria.