Experimental rodent model of cerebral malaria in semi-immune and recrudescent animals
Project/Area Number |
20790325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
HUY-TIEN Nguyen Nagasaki University, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20457526)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | マラリア / 脳マラリア / 準免疫 / 再燃 / マウス |
Research Abstract |
Cerebral malaria (CM) in semi-immune and recrudescent individuals is rare but still a real issue in endemic areas. In endemic areas, adults are less vulnerable to CM than children because of acquired partial immunity, and the question that how many infections are required to get acquired immunity to protect the host against CM is still unsolved. Here, we developed a CM model in semi-immune and recrudescent animals for better understanding of cerebral malaria and provide a tool for treatment of the disease. To assess the CM occurring in semi-immune mice, 2 trains of mice (B6, Balb/c) were taken through several cycles (0-2 cycles) of infection and treatment, then the mice was challenged with with 10^4P. berghei ANKA again without treatment. This study helps to understand the follow: (1) CM can occur in non-immune and semi-immune B6 mice but not in recrudescent mice. (2) Pre-infection did not affect the CM susceptibility of resistant Balb/c mice. (3) Two infections are required for protection of CM in susceptible B6 mice. (4) The pathogenesis of CM is not different between naive and 1 cycle infection B6 mice. (5) CD8 T-cells, blood-brain-barrier regulators angiopoietin-1 (ANG-1) and angiopoietin-2 (ANG-2), and released heme contributed in the pathogenesis of CM. (6) Antioxidants and heme chelators could be used as complement treatment for CM.